Privacy Policy and Cookies - King's English Teaching

Last updated on 3rd October 2018

GENERAL

In accordance with the new GDPR compliancy, this page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when using our Service, namely King’s English Teaching and the www.kingsenglishteaching.com website.

 

King’s English Teaching is committed to ensuring protection of your privacy, therefore please be assured that we will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used solely for providing and improving the Service.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process and treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the controller for personal data is Lisette King at King’s English Teaching. www.king’senglishteaching.com, learn@kingsenglishteaching.com

+44 (0)902 397292

 

In the following Privacy Policy, we provide you with information regarding:

1.       Information we collect from you

2.       Log Data, IP Address and Cookies

3.       Security

4.       Uses made of the Information

5.       Disclosure of Information to Service Providers

6.       Your rights

7.       Access to Information

8.       Children’s Policy

9.       Links to other sites

10.     Changes to our Privacy Policy

11.     How to Contact Us

 

BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE UK AND IN ANY OTHER COUNTRY IN THE WORLD. OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

IF YOU ARE SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES TO US, YOU WARRANT AND REPRESENT YOU HAVE THEIR CONSENT TO PROVIDE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND WILL HOLD US HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST CLAIMS BY SUCH INDIVIDUALS RELATING TO OUR PROCESSING AND USE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, postal address and location of lessons. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Information for marketing & communication purposes based on legitimate interest & consent, provided from forms filled out on out site, or those of 3rd party sites we use including:

www.kingsenglishteaching.com

www.facebook.com

www.instagram.com

www.twitter.com

Information based on financial and/or contractual agreements, provided to us directly from you to us, or via 3rd party sites, including:

www.google.com

Information based on general correspondence and consent given to us by you, for marketing, promotional, general record keeping, when the collection and process of personal data is deemed relevant to the business.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. Log Data, IP Address and Cookies

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

To send relevant digital content relevant to your expressed interests and activity on our site

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies for which we have no control.

3. Security

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. However once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

4. Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To promote our products and services for marketing purposes, only when we have informed consent.

5. Disclosure of Information to Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

To facilitate our Service;

To provide the Service on our behalf;

To perform Service-related services; or

To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

6. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our data privacy controller at the email address set out at the top of this policy

 

7. Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

8. Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to take the necessary actions.

 

9. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. This Privacy Policy was created with the GDPR Privacy Policy Generator.

11. How to Contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information (including to request access to or correction of your personal information or to make a privacy complaint), please contact our data privacy controller:

Lisette King: +44 (0)7902 397292 or email: learn@kingsenglishteaching.com

© 2018 King's English Teaching

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2018 King's English Teaching